PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
Personal information is collected by, or on behalf of, the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association (SSGA) and used for the purpose of providing services to members and associates of SSGA, and to further the interests of the membership in promoting the Pedigreed Seed Industry.

The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of those with whom it communicates, and to ensuring that personal information is used and disclosed only to the extent required to fulfill its responsibilities in carrying out those services as identified by the Association’s mandate.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by, or on behalf of, the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association, and has been developed under the provisions of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (1996); the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA, Bill C-6, 2000); and the Government of Saskatchewan “Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP, 1992), as amended in 2004.

This Policy sets out the principles and procedures that the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association follows in meeting its privacy commitments and complying with the requirements of federal and provincial legislation as noted above.

PRINCIPLE # 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control, including any personal information received from the Canadian Seed Growers Association regarding membership in the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association.
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association has established and put into effect policies and procedures aimed at properly protecting personal information, by:

affirming that contractors are familiar with SSGA’s Privacy Policy; their role and responsibilities in keeping personal information private; and obtaining assurances from those to whom the information has been entrusted, that it will be used only for the purposes specified.
appointing its Executive Director as the Chief Privacy Officer to oversee privacy issues at the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association.
PRINCIPLE # 2 – IDENTIFYING PURPOSES
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association identifies the purposes for which it collects personal information at or before the time the information is collected. Information collected by, or on behalf of, SSGA is used and/or disclosed only to provide the services that members have requested and to comply with regulatory authorities. Such uses include:

Maintaining a current registry of voting members as required by The Non-profit Corporations Act, 1995 (Saskatchewan);
Maintaining a contact list of those members, individuals and organizations who, by law or by request, require notice of meetings, copies of newsletters, or other information regarding the activities of SSGA;
Maintaining an historical record for the purposes of bestowing awards, honours and/or recognition upon deserving members, individuals or organizations;
Annual publication of seed production data for the purposes of identifying availability and location of pedigreed seed for sale;
Conducting surveys on occasion to determine values, trends and status of the pedigreed seed industry;
distributing newsletters, documents and certificates;
meeting legal and regulatory requirements
Information may be collected as part of (i) fulfilling requests for information; (ii) registration for courses, information sessions or meetings; (iii) responding to communications. Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association endeavors to collect information only with the knowledge and permission of the individual involved. The types of personally identifiable information collected may include name, home and business addresses, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses. In the case of determining qualification for awards or other recognition, additional biographic and demographic information may be requested.

PRINCIPLE # 3 – CONSENT
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association collects, uses or discloses personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual. The Canadian Seed Growers Association also collects information on behalf of the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association, and has adopted its own Privacy Policy. The provisions of the Canadian Seed Growers Association’s Privacy Policy indicate that consent is obtained for information collected on behalf of the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association when members sign a CSGA Application form such as the Application for Crop Inspection and Membership, or the Variety Certification Eligibility Application, and members are formally acknowledging consent to use such personal information as:

home addresses
home telephone and facsimile numbers
email addresses
field information (varieties, crop kinds)
In some cases, permission will be implied from the nature of the service desired, such as a request to be included on a mailing list for information, notices or newsletters. Individuals may limit consent to collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time, but such withdrawal of consent may prevent SSGA from providing some services. For example, withdrawal of address information would preclude the individual from receiving Association newsletters, notice of meetings or other correspondence.

PRINCIPLE # 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION
Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Association. (See Principle 2). SSGA collects personal information by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE # 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, for which it has consent, or as required by law. SSGA does not sell, rent, barter or give physical possession of personal information to unaffiliated third parties. Third parties which are granted access to personal information are required to protect that information and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations. Situations in which SSGA may disclose personal information to others include:

when consent has been received from the individual to do so;
when contractors or service providers that perform activities on behalf of SSGA, (such as printing houses, couriers, mailing services, etc.) require such information to deliver the service, and then only to the extent required to deliver that service;
to an individual or organization whom SSGA reasonably believes may be acting as the individual’s agent;
to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law or court order.
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association retains personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes for which it was collected. However, some types of information may be stored indefinitely on “back up” systems or within log files due to technical constraints; or due to financial or legal requirements, such as inclusion in a permanent record of attendance at meetings, or in the minutes of such meetings. Some personal information may also be included in publications such as the Saskatchewan Seed Guide or the Association newsletter, and once printed and distributed, become part of the public domain.

PRINCIPLE # 6 – ACCURACY
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association endeavors to keep accurate, complete, and up-to-date, personal information in its possession or control, to the extent required to meet the purposes for which it was collected. Individual members are encouraged to contact the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association or CSGA to review and/or update their personal information as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE # 7 – SAFEGUARDS
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association protects the privacy of personal information in its possession or control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. SSGA is constantly reviewing and enhancing technical, physical and logical security procedures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration while under the control of the Association. Such procedures include:

Physical security (e.g., restricted access, locked storage areas and filing cabinets) is maintained over personal information stored in hard copy form.
Authentication is used to prevent unauthorized access to personal information stored electronically. Encryption is used to prevent unauthorized access to personal information received or sent over the Internet.
For files and other materials containing personal information entrusted to a third party service provider (e.g. printing houses, mailing services) or regulator (e.g. provincial government), the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association obtains appropriate assurance to affirm that the level of protection of personal information by the third party is equivalent to that of the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association.
PRINCIPLE # 8 – OPENNESS
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association will make the policies and procedures it uses to manage personal information readily available upon request. Current information on the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association Privacy Policy can be obtained by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer, Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association:

by email: HYPERLINK mailto:saskseed@sasktel.net saskseed@sasktel.net
by telephone: (306) 786-6266
by fax: (306) 783-2211
by mail: Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association, 10-41 Broadway Street W., Yorkton, Sask. S3N 0L6
PRINCIPLE # 9 – INDIVIDUAL ACCESS:
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information in the possession or control of the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association, and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association will respond on a timely basis to any such requests from members about their personal information, or from authorized employees of organizations that are associated with the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association in regards to personal information provided by that organization.

PRINCIPLE #10: CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions relating to privacy. To challenge the Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association compliance with its Privacy Policy, individuals are invited to contact the Chief Privacy Officer who will ensure that a complete investigation of a complaint is undertaken and will report the results of this investigation to the complainant within 30 days.

CHANGES TO POLICY
The Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association Privacy Policy may be updated or amended from time to time to comply with changes in legislation; to respond to changes in SSGA’s requirements; or to satisfy the needs of the membership, in order to maintain the highest protection of personal information. If any material changes are made to this policy as to how SSGA collects or uses personal information, such changes will be published prior to implementation. No change will be made that will impact on how previously collected personal information is handled, unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy can be addressed to:
Chief Privacy Officer
Saskatchewan Seed Growers Association
10-41 Broadway Street West, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, S3N 0L6
Phone: (306) 786-6266
Fax; (306) 783-2211

As revised May 31, 2005